Privacy

0 Comments | December 29, 2012

The Foodea.com Inc. (Foodea, We, The Site) privacy policy describes how Foodea and its subsidiaries treat personal information when you use Foodea services. Foodea and its subsidiaries’ personal information collection guidelines are governed by The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information

Non-Account Activity

You can view specific content on Foodea without having a Foodea Membership. Non-Members will be unable to use specific functions of the foodea webpage.

Account-Related Activity

Certain other activities on Foodea —such as posting recipes, pantry items and uploading videos, posting comments, flagging videos, or watching special feature or premium videos—require you to have a Foodea membership. We ask for some personal information when you create a Foodea membership, including your email address and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access.

Usage Information

We may record information about your usage, such as when you use foodea, favorites you subscribe to, the contacts you communicate with, the videos you watch, and the frequency and size of data transfers, as well as information you display or click on in Foodea (including UI elements, settings, and other information). If you are logged in, we may associate that information with your account. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. “Web Beacons”) in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

Content Uploaded to Site

Any personal information or video, audio, comments, recipes, reviews or content that you voluntarily disclose online (on foodea, chat, profiles, message boards, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

Users

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through the Foodea Sites, we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you with general and personalized features and functionality of the Foodea Sites, and to process any flagging activity or correspondence you send to us.

Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other Users when you upload videos or send messages through the Foodea Sites and other Users can contact you through messages and comments. Any videos that you submit to the Foodea Sites may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public. If you have enabled Active Sharing, other users may see that you, as identified by your account name (not your email address), are watching the same video.

We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Foodea Site changes or for customer service purposes).

We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Foodea Sites and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analyzing, and processing user preferences and trends, as well as user activity and communications.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Foodea Sites; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.

Information that is Publicly Available

When you create an account on the site, some information about your account and your account activity will be provided to other Users of the site. This may include the date you last logged into your account, the country and the number of videos, recipes and other contributions you have made.

Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other Users when you engage in certain activity on the site, such as your uploading videos or sending messages through the Foodea Sites. Other Users can contact you through messages and comments.

You may also choose to add personal information that will visible to other Users on your My Kitchen page (which is the public facing page for your account on the site). This may include a profile picture, your name, gender, relationship status, or other details.

Any content that you submit to the Foodea Sites may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Foodea Sites, in which case you can still view videos and explore the Foodea Sites, but Foodea may not be able to provide certain services to you. Some advanced Foodea features may, for authentication purposes, require you to sign up for a foodea.com account.

You may update or correct your personal profile information and email preferences at any time by visiting your settings or my kitchen profile editor.

You may clear your viewing history at any time through the “Viewing History” feature.

You may control the information that is available to other Users and your confirmed friends at any time by editing your account and the features that are included on your My Kitchen page.

Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

Foodea allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Foodea Sites. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Foodea Sites. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see.

We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. We do not provide contact information to third party marketers without your permission. We share your information with third parties only in limited circumstances where we believe such sharing is 1) reasonably necessary to offer the service, 2) legally required or, 3) permitted by you.  However, please note that if an advertiser asks Foodea to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, men ages 18-34) or audience segment (for example, men ages 18-24 who have viewed certain channels of content) and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The advertiser may also use information regarding your use of the Foodea Sites, such as the number of times you viewed an ad (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which ads to deliver to you. Any data obtained by third-party ad servers subsequently shared with Foodea is maintained and dealt with by Foodea in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers, to send out email updates about Foodea, to remove repetitive information from our user lists, to process payments for products or services, to offer an online job application process, or to provide search results or links (including sponsored links). In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time in connection with these business activities. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to the Foodea-specified purposes.

We may offer stores or provide services jointly with other companies on Foodea. It will be made obvious when another company is involved in any store or service provided on Foodea, and we may share customer information with that company in connection with your use of that store or service.

Removing profile

Access and control over most personal information on Foodea is readily available through the profile editing tools. Foodea users may modify or delete any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. Individuals who wish to deactivate their Foodea account may do so on their My Kitchen page. Removed information will persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be publicly available to members of Foodea.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use Foodea services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some of our services have different procedures to access, correct or delete users’ personal information. We provide the details for these procedures in the specific privacy notices or FAQs for these services.

Enforcement

Foodea regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Foodea’s treatment of personal information by writing to us at

Privacy Matters
c/o Foodea.com Inc.
PO Box 85549
Toronto, ON
M5N 0A2

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Foodea’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Foodea and an individual.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep previous versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this web site or at:

Privacy Matters
Foodea.com Incorporated
121 Old Forest Hill Road
Toronto, ON
M5N 2N6

Last updated: September 15, 2012

Comments are closed.